TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> George Armstrong >> Transactions and Salaries

George Armstrong

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1946


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.318Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-4
Proper Name: Noble George Armstrong
Nickname(s): Dodo
Born: June 3, 1924
Place Orange, New Jersey
Death July 24, 1993 (69.051)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1946 (21.327)
TBC Player ID:8270
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Armstrong player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.