Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> George Armstrong >>

George Armstrong

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1946
Biography Data
Positions: C-4
Proper Name: Noble George Armstrong
Nickname(s): Dodo
Born: June 3, 1924
Place Orange, New Jersey
Death July 24, 1993
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1946 (21.327)
TBC Player ID:8270
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Armstrong player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB33phac22860110000011000.167.286.333619.167.333.2001.00--27
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)86011000001100000.167.286.333619.167.333.2001.00--27
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621220202000000202000000.167.286.333619.167.333.2001.00--41142
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)86011000001100000.167.286.333619.167.333.2001.00--27
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC4 41011.000--11.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC4041011.000--11.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.