"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> George Anderson | Profile and Statistics

George Anderson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1918
Biography Data
Positions: OF-35
Proper Name: George Jendrus Anderson
Nickname(s): Andy
Born: September 26, 1889
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death May 28, 1962
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 26,1914 (24.242)
TBC Player ID:8198
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Anderson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof28 3513220394506015734 .295.380.402782.106.220.3120.47--53154
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)35132203945060015730400.295.380.402782.106.220.3120.47--53154
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626119318119230280069321401900.295.380.402782.106.220.3120.47--245713
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)35132203945060015730400.295.380.402782.106.220.3120.47--53154
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF35 62331.956--16.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF35062331.956--16.71

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.