TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Gene Rye | Profile and Statistics

Gene Rye

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1931

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed2Power9Contact46XBH8RBIs63Runs48Hitting18Durability11Team.408Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-10
Proper Name: Eugene Rudolph Rye
Nickname(s): Half Pint
Born: November 15, 1906
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death January 21, 1980 (73.067)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1931 (24.158)
TBC Player ID:17493
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Rye player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1931Boston Red SoxALMLB16bosof24 1739370001002500 .179.220.179399.000.051.2062.50--741
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1739370001002500000.179.220.179399.000.051.2062.50--741
MLB: Average per 162 Games16237229670001000194800000.179.220.179399.000.051.2062.50--67391
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1739370001002500000.179.220.179399.000.051.2062.50--741
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBOF10 17010.944--15.30
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF10017010.944--15.30

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.