Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Distinct First Names -  New Page: List of Major Leaguers first names that are unique throughout the history of Major League Baseball.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gene Moore | Profile and Statistics

Gene Moore

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1912
Biography Data
Positions: P-10
Proper Name: Eugene Moore Jr.
Nickname(s): Blue Goose
Born: November 9, 1885
Place Lancaster, Texas
Death August 31, 1938
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1909 (23.323)
TBC Player ID:15590
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CIN
Relationship(s):Father of Gene Moore

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Moore player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit230018.001000102.04440321003.5018.000.0013.509.000.67
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit24213.1241003017.119761790101.509.870.523.634.671.29
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin26014.9152003114.21711801160001.9110.430.006.753.680.55
MLB Totals (3 seasons)224.76103007134402218121171101.7910.590.265.564.500.81
MLB: Average per 162 Games10104.76521600375178209115945110895501.7910.590.265.564.500.81
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)214.7451004019231110110111101.7410.890.474.745.211.10
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)014.80520031151711801160001.8710.200.006.603.600.55
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp231100000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp244620000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp265400000000300 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1011200000000500000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
MLB: Average per 162 Games16217832000000008100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0178
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)57200000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)54000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP41715011.0003.1813.50
 
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP51403001.0001.935.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP103318011.0002.458.10

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.