Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gene Michael >> Jobs in Baseball

Gene Michael

+ Played in Major Leagues 1966-1975
Biography Data
Positions: SS-844, 2B-57, 3B-11, P-1
Proper Name: Eugene Richard Michael
Nickname(s): Stick
Born: June 2, 1938 (77.090)
Place Kent, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 183 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Akron East (Akron,OH)
College: Kent State University
Drafted: 1959 -- Signed as free agent by Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB Debut:July 15,1966 (28.043)
TBC Player ID:15348
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, LAN, NYA, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
41 48 41 23 10
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Michael player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Gene Michael
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1976New York YankeesMLBBench Coach9762.6101Lost World Series (Reds)
    1978New York YankeesMLBBench Coach10063.6131Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1980New York YankeesMLBGeneral Manager10359.6361Lost ALCS (Royals)
    1981New York YankeesMLBManager4834.551Lost World Series (Dodgers)
    1981New York YankeesMLBGeneral Manager5948.551Lost World Series (Dodgers)
    1982New York YankeesMLBManager4442.4885 
    1984New York YankeesMLBThird Base Coach8775.5373 
    1985New York YankeesMLBThird Base Coach9764.6022 
    1986New York YankeesMLBBench Coach9072.5562 
    1986Chicago CubsMLBManager4656.4375 
    1987Chicago CubsMLBManager6868.4726 
    1988New York YankeesMLBThird Base Coach8576.5285 
    1989New York YankeesMLBThird Base Coach7487.4605 
    1991New York YankeesMLBGeneral Manager7191.4385 
    1992New York YankeesMLBGeneral Manager7686.4694 
    1993New York YankeesMLBGeneral Manager8874.5432 
    1994New York YankeesMLBGeneral Manager7043.6191 
    1995New York YankeesMLBGeneral Manager7965.5492Lost in 1st Round (Mariners)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.