2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gene Mauch >> Transactions and Salaries

Gene Mauch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1957


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power26Contact45XBH27RBIs52Runs59Hitting55Durability22Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-158, SS-65, 3B-17
Proper Name: Gene William Mauch
Nickname(s): Skip
Born: November 18, 1925
Place Salina, Kansas
Death August 8, 2005 (79.263)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fremont (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1944 (18.151)
TBC Player ID:14909
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, CHN, BSN, SLN, BOS
Relationship(s):Uncle of Harry Mauch



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Mauch player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Red Sox.
    Purchased by Red Sox from Cubs.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Released by Braves.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Cardinals.
    Claimed on waivers by Cardinals from Yankees.
    Traded by Cubs with Cash to Braves for Bill Voiselle.
    Claimed on waivers by Cubs from Dodgers.
    Traded by Pirates with Billy Cox and Preacher Roe to Dodgers for Vic Lombardi, Hal Gregg and Dixie Walker.
    Traded by Dodgers with Dixie Howell, Cal McLish, Hank Behrman and Kirby Higbe to Pirates for Al Gionfriddo and Cash.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.