TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gene Mauch >> Jobs in Baseball

Gene Mauch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1957


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed55Power24Contact48XBH27RBIs44Runs59Hitting55Durability22Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-158, SS-65, 3B-17
Proper Name: Gene William Mauch
Nickname(s): Skip
Born: November 18, 1925
Place Salina, Kansas
Death August 8, 2005 (79.263)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fremont (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1944 (18.151)
TBC Player ID:14909
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, CHN, BSN, SLN, BOS
Relationship(s):Uncle of Harry Mauch



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Mauch player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Gene Mauch
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1960Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager5995.3838  
    1961Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager47107.3058  
    1962Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager8180.5037  
    1963Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager8775.5374  
    1964Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager9270.5682  
    1965Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager8576.5286  
    1966Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager8775.5374  
    1967Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager8280.5065  
    1968Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager7686.4697  
    1969Montreal ExposMLBManager52110.3216  
    1970Montreal ExposMLBManager7389.4516  
    1971Montreal ExposMLBManager7190.4415  
    1972Montreal ExposMLBManager7086.4495  
    1973Montreal ExposMLBManager7983.4884  
    1974Montreal ExposMLBManager7982.4914  
    1975Montreal ExposMLBManager7587.4635  
    1976Minnesota TwinsMLBManager8577.5253  
    1977Minnesota TwinsMLBManager8477.5224  
    1978Minnesota TwinsMLBManager7389.4514  
    1979Minnesota TwinsMLBManager8280.5064  
    1980Minnesota TwinsMLBManager7784.4783  
    1981California AngelsMLBManager5159.464  
    1982California AngelsMLBManager9369.5741Lost ALCS (Brewers)
    1985California AngelsMLBManager9072.5562  
    1986California AngelsMLBManager9270.5681Lost ALCS (Red Sox)
    1987California AngelsMLBManager7587.4637  
    1995Kansas City RoyalsMLBBench Coach7074.4862  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.