More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gene Mauch >>

Gene Mauch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1957
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-158, SS-65, 3B-17
Proper Name: Gene William Mauch
Nickname(s): Skip
Born: November 18, 1925
Place Salina, Kansas
Death August 8, 2005
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fremont (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1944 (18.151)
TBC Player ID:14909
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, CHN, BSN, SLN, BOS
Relationship(s):Uncle of Harry Mauch

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
74 59 58 65 34
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Mauch player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3bross18515221002023000.133.235.200435.067.200.1671.50--317
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB19
42
pit2b-ss211630890001076000.300.432.300732.000.233.3750.86--937
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB29
44
bro2b221213120000014010.154.214.154368.000.077.2224.00--215
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn2b-ss22531381828321712610020.203.329.275604.072.268.2130.38138.038166
1949Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn2b-ss23721501537621732115007.247.339.333672.087.247.2690.71150.050171
1950Boston BravesNLMLB2bsn2b24121
*Loading* (click to close)
1728
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
15114
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.231.316.298614.066.190.2430.64121.036137
1951Boston BravesNLMLB2bsnss2520
*Loading* (click to close)
52
*Loading* (click to close)
0001007
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.100.333.100433.000.350.1250.57--228
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB36slnss263
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.250.000250.000.333.0002.00--04
1956Boston Red SoxALMLB24bos2b3025
*Loading* (click to close)
48
*Loading* (click to close)
0001003
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.320.393.320713.000.120.3641.00--828
1957Boston Red SoxALMLB24bos2b31222
*Loading* (click to close)
2360
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
281022
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
.270.335.369704.099.203.2941.18111.082250
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)304737931762575626010482207322.239.333.312645.073.223.2620.79147.4230853
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623935094134333305544104212.239.333.312645.073.223.2620.79147.4123455
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)12528833659421440472500207.226.334.306640.080.257.2410.53144.088337
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)722472768103229102529102310.275.341.364705.089.194.3011.16123.590278
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)6714122305011610211310205.213.319.270589.057.213.2280.62141.038165
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)1630890001007600000.300.432.300732.000.233.3750.86--937
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)1728341002003700100.143.226.179405.036.143.1902.33--532
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)73000000001200000.000.250.000250.000.333.0002.00--04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS5 79031.000--28.80
 
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B6 131310.963--39.00
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS4 5721.857--27.00
 
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B7 12712.950--24.43
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB2B26 5655918.925--38.42
1948Chicago CubsNLMLBSS19 214326.970--30.32
 
1949Chicago CubsNLMLB2B25 5874417.971--47.52
1949Chicago CubsNLMLB3B7 59011.000--18.00
1949Chicago CubsNLMLBSS19 354259.939--36.47
 
1950Boston BravesNLMLB2B28 7772517.968--47.89
1950Boston BravesNLMLB3B7 2520.778--9.00
1950Boston BravesNLMLBSS5 48011.000--21.60
 
1951Boston BravesNLMLB2B2 10001.000--4.50
1951Boston BravesNLMLB3B3 0010.000--0.00
1951Boston BravesNLMLBSS10 1516021.000--27.90
 
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS2 1010.500--4.50
 
1956Boston Red SoxALMLB2B6 121724.935--43.50
 
1957Boston Red SoxALMLB2B58 1271531141.962--43.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B15803563913399.958--42.55
 MLB3B17071431.875--11.12
 MLBSS650891251022.955--29.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.