"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gene Mauch >>

Gene Mauch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1957
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-158, SS-65, 3B-17
Proper Name: Gene William Mauch
Nickname(s): Skip
Born: November 18, 1925
Place Salina, Kansas
Death August 8, 2005
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fremont (Los Angeles,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1944 (18.151)
TBC Player ID:14909
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, CHN, BSN, SLN, BOS
Relationship(s):Uncle of Harry Mauch

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Mauch player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Gene Mauch
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.