"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Gene Freese >> Transactions and Salaries

Gene Freese

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1966
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-781, 2B-117, SS-28, OF-12
Proper Name: Eugene Lewis Freese
Nickname(s): Augie
Born: January 8, 1934
Place Wheeling, West Virginia
Death June 19, 2013
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wheeling Central Catholic (Wheeling,WV)
College: West Liberty State College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1955 (21.095)
TBC Player ID:11582
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLN, PHI, CHA, CIN, HOU
Signed by:Rex Bowen
Relationship(s):Brother of George Freese

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Freese player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by White Sox to Astros for Jim Mahoney and Cash.
    Purchased by White Sox from Pirates.
    Purchased by Pirates from Reds.
    Traded by White Sox to Reds for Cal McLish and Juan Pizarro.
    Traded by Phillies to White Sox for Johnny Callison.
    Traded by Cardinals to Phillies for Solly Hemus.
    Traded by Pirates with Johnny O'Brien to Cardinals for Dick Schofield and Cash.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Pirates.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.