Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Gene Fodge | Profile and Statistics

Gene Fodge

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1958
Biography Data
Positions: P-16
Proper Name: Gene Arlan Fodge
Nickname(s): Suds
Born: July 9, 1931 (83.300)
Place South Bend, Indiana
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: South Bend Central (South Bend,IN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1958 (26.286)
TBC Player ID:11480
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Signed by:Tony Lucadello
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Fodge player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB24chn26114.76107039.2472221511151001.4610.661.132.503.401.36
MLB Totals (1 seasons)114.73164107040472221511151001.4510.581.132.483.381.36
MLB: Average per 162 Games334.7354143024013616075711737513001.4510.581.132.483.381.36
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)114.73164107040472221511151001.4510.581.132.483.381.36
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB24chnp267
*Loading* (click to close)
100000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.125.000125.000.143.0001.00--09
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)167100000001100100.000.125.000125.000.143.0001.00--09
MLB: Average per 162 Games162711000000001010001000.000.125.000125.000.143.0001.00--091
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)167100000001100100.000.125.000125.000.143.0001.00--09
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1958Chicago CubsNLMLBP163917011.0001.854.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP163917011.0001.854.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.