Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gavvy Cravath >> Transactions and Salaries

Gavvy Cravath

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1920
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1090, 1B-5
Proper Name: Clifford Carlton Cravath
Nickname(s): Cactus Gavvy
Born: March 23, 1881
Place Escondido, California
Death May 23, 1963
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Escondido (Escondido,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1908 (27.026)
TBC Player ID:10291
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, CHA, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
54 41 90 83 99
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gavvy Cravath player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by White Sox with Jiggs Donahue and Nick Altrock to Senators for Bill Burns.
    Purchased by White Sox from Red Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.