More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gavvy Cravath >>

Gavvy Cravath

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1920
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1090, 1B-5
Proper Name: Clifford Carlton Cravath
Nickname(s): Cactus Gavvy
Born: March 23, 1881
Place Escondido, California
Death May 23, 1963
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Escondido (Escondido,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1908 (27.026)
TBC Player ID:10291
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, CHA, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
54 41 90 83 99
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gavvy Cravath player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof27 9427743711011134638 48 .256.354.383737.126.285.2540.00277.0106327
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof28 1950790018319 01 .180.406.240646.060.500.1630.0050.01270
1909Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of28 4600000101 00 .000.143.000143.000.167.0000.00--07
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof31 130436631243091170154777316 .284.358.470828.186.328.3251.6439.6205502
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof32 14752578179341419128105563311 .341.407.568975.227.350.3611.1527.6298594
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof33 1494997614927819100148372319 .299.402.499901.200.395.3190.8726.3249604
1915Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof34 1505228914931724115119867767 .285.393.510903.224.393.2970.9021.8266621
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof35 13744870127218117096489515 .283.379.440819.156.319.3331.3940.7197532
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof36 140503701412916128367057116 .280.369.473842.193.344.2970.8141.9238590
1918Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof37 12142643992758547544618 .232.320.376696.143.286.2450.8553.3160489
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof38 83214347318512458352124 .341.438.6401078.299.500.3370.6017.8137255
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof39 4645213501110091200 .289.407.467874.178.378.3751.3345.02154
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1220395157511342328311971989956151428010500.287.380.478858.191.353.3060.9233.218894645
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252576151311116951217468401400.287.380.478858.191.353.3060.9233.2251617
Philadelphia Phillies (9 seasons)110336185251054222721176768095035142409600.291.381.489870.198.357.3141.0230.917714241
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)9427743711011134603840800.256.354.383737.126.285.2540.00277.0106327
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)1950790018301900100.180.406.240646.060.500.1630.0050.01270
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)4600000100100000.000.143.000143.000.167.0000.00--07
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1915PhiladelphiaWorld Series516221101002600000.125.222.3125345
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB1B5 6020.750--10.80
1908Boston Red SoxALMLBOF77 1287113.925--15.78
 
1909Chicago White SoxALMLBOF18 34020.944--17.00
1909Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 11001.000--18.00
 
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF113 2002685.966--18.00
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF141 20820101.958--14.55
 
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF143 20534187.930--15.04
 
1915Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF149 23328152.946--15.77
 
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF130 1821772.966--13.78
 
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF139 20917133.946--14.63
 
1918Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF118 18419153.931--15.48
 
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF56 89792.914--15.43
 
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF5 2010.667--3.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B506020.750--10.80
 MLBOF10900167517610928.944--15.28

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.