2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gavvy Cravath >>

Gavvy Cravath

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1920


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power87Contact45XBH88RBIs48Runs50Hitting77Durability75Team.483Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1090, 1B-5
Proper Name: Clifford Carlton Cravath
Nickname(s): Cactus Gavvy
Born: March 23, 1881
Place Escondido, California
Death May 23, 1963 (82.061)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Escondido (Escondido,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1908 (27.026)
TBC Player ID:10291
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, CHA, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gavvy Cravath player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1915Philadelphia PhilliesWorld Series516221101002600000.125.222.3125345
Totals:World Series516221101002600000.125.222.3125345
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB1B5 6020.750--10.80
1908Boston Red SoxALMLBOF77 1287113.925--15.78
 
1909Chicago White SoxALMLBOF18 34020.944--17.00
1909Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 11001.000--18.00
 
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF113 2002685.966--18.00
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF141 20820101.958--14.55
 
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF143 20534187.930--15.04
 
1915Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF149 23328152.946--15.77
 
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF130 1821772.966--13.78
 
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF139 20917133.946--14.63
 
1918Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF118 18419153.931--15.48
 
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF56 89792.914--15.43
 
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF5 2010.667--3.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B506020.750--10.80
 MLBOF10900167517610928.944--15.28

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.