TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gavvy Cravath >> Jobs in Baseball

Gavvy Cravath

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1920

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power87Contact45XBH88RBIs48Runs50Hitting77Durability75Team.483Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1090, 1B-5
Proper Name: Clifford Carlton Cravath
Nickname(s): Cactus Gavvy
Born: March 23, 1881
Place Escondido, California
Death May 23, 1963 (82.061)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Escondido (Escondido,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1908 (27.026)
TBC Player ID:10291
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA, WS1, PHI

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gavvy Cravath player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Gavvy Cravath
    1919Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager4790.3438 
    1920Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager6291.4058 
    1923Philadelphia PhilliesMLBAssistant Coach50104.3258 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.