Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gavvy Cravath >>

Gavvy Cravath

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1920


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power90Contact48XBH88RBIs36Runs50Hitting77Durability75Team.483Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1090, 1B-5
Proper Name: Clifford Carlton Cravath
Nickname(s): Cactus Gavvy
Born: March 23, 1881
Place Escondido, California
Death May 23, 1963 (82.061)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Escondido (Escondido,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1908 (27.026)
TBC Player ID:10291
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, CHA, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gavvy Cravath player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me