TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Gary Serum >> Transactions and Salaries

Gary Serum

+ Played in Major Leagues 1977-1979


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts30Walks65Hittable42SO/BB50vsPower42Hitting0Durability60Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-155
Proper Name: Gary Wayne Serum
Nickname(s): Chink
Born: October 24, 1956 (60.042)
Place Fargo, North Dakota
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alexandria (Alexandria,MN)
College: Morehead State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 22,1977 (20.271)
TBC Player ID:17840
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gary Serum player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Twins.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.