Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Gary Serum >>

Gary Serum

+ Played in Major Leagues 1977-1979
Biography Data
Positions: P-155
Proper Name: Gary Wayne Serum
Nickname(s): Chink
Born: October 24, 1956 (58.194)
Place Fargo, North Dakota
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alexandria (Alexandria,MN)
College: Morehead State University
Drafted: 1979 -- Signed as free agent by Minnesota Twins
MLB Debut:July 22,1977 (20.271)
TBC Player ID:17840
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
67 39 40 45


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gary Serum player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1977OrlandoSouAA-min20234.0922000 1033.0311815214161001.368.450.553.824.361.14
1977 TacomaPCLAAA-min20401.8013000 430.02276310180001.076.600.903.005.401.80
1977 Minnesota TwinsALMLB20min20004.37002022.2221111410141021.418.741.593.975.561.40
1978Minnesota TwinsALMLB20min21994.106141184.118888841444805331.269.180.682.153.911.82
1979ToledoILAAA-min22114.152210 013.015960450001.4610.380.002.773.461.25
1979 Minnesota TwinsALMLB20min22136.61007064.09347471020311001.7713.081.412.814.361.55
1980ToledoILAAA-min23373.6638210 291.09647371027482001.359.490.992.674.751.78
1981OrlandoSouAA-min24455.3745000362062.06941372321401.6310.020.294.650.150.03
1982NashvilleSouAA-nya25302.48100006029.02898013181001.418.690.004.035.591.38
1982 ColumbusILAAA-nya25615.143610017677.085524493437001.559.941.053.974.321.09
MLB Totals (3 seasons)10124.7262286113127130314614228741257351.3910.060.932.464.151.69
MLB: Average per 162 Games894.724721511012052291101072156945241.3910.060.932.464.151.69
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)23174.111665205942335346183153261341438001.439.300.703.603.841.07
AAA (4 seasons)1493.978952017122112181159322751082001.399.300.943.204.611.44
AA (3 seasons)984.357700042301241286860459356001.519.290.294.282.540.59
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)10124.7262286113127130314614228741257351.3910.060.932.464.151.69
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1977OrlandoSouAA-min202200000000000000 ---------------00
1977TacomaPCLAAA-min201310000000001010 .000.000.0000.000.000-----02
1981OrlandoSouAA-minp2445101000000000000 1.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)802010000000100100.500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----13
AAA (1 seasons)131000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000------02
AA (2 seasons)6710100000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1977Minnesota TwinsALMLBP82202001.0000.822.25
 
1978Minnesota TwinsALMLBP341841725021.0002.0511.12
 
1979ToledoILAAAP2 22001.000--18.00
1979Minnesota TwinsALMLBP206451010.9372.116.75
 
1981OrlandoSouAAP45 61412.952--4.00
 
1982NashvilleSouAAP10 37001.000--9.00
1982ColumbusILAAAP36 616011.000--5.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP62270223712.9831.978.56
 AAAP380818011.000--6.16
 AAP55092112.968--4.91

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.