"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gary Carter >> Transactions and Salaries

Gary Carter AS-11AW-20HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1992
Positions: C-2060, OF-137, 1B-78, 3B-3
Proper Name: Gary Edmund Carter
Nickname(s): The Kid
Born: April 8, 1954 in Culver City, California
Death February 16, 2012
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sunny Hills (Fullerton,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 3rd round (53rd overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 16,1974 (20.161)
TBC Player ID:9690
Update this Profile
Organizations:MON, NYN, SFN, LAN
Signed by:Bob Zuk, Mel Didier
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
18 63 58 45 73
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gary Carter player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Claimed on waivers by Expos from Dodgers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Released by Mets.
    Traded by Expos to Mets for Floyd Youmans, Herm Winningham, Mike Fitzgerald and Hubie Brooks.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 3rd round (53rd overall) of 1972 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1992Montreal Expos$ 825,000288865$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Los Angeles Dodgers$ 500,0003332053$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990San Francisco Giants$ 250,0004181741$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989New York Mets$ 2,198,57213399$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988New York Mets$ 2,160,71451100$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987New York Mets$ 2,060,71431100$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986New York Mets$ 2,160,71422100$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985New York Mets$ 2,028,57121100$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.