TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gary Carter >> Jobs in Baseball

Gary Carter AS-11AW-20HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1992


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed41Power76Contact73XBH72RBIs78Runs51Hitting62Durability63Team.529Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-2060, OF-137, 1B-78, 3B-3
Proper Name: Gary Edmund Carter
Nickname(s): The Kid
Born: April 8, 1954
Place Culver City, California
Death February 16, 2012 (57.314)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sunny Hills (Fullerton,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 3rd round (53rd overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 16,1974 (20.161)
TBC Player ID:9690
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, NYN, SFN, LAN
Signed by:Bob Zuk, Mel Didier


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gary Carter player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Gary Carter
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1993Florida MarlinsMLBBroadcaster6498.3956  
    1994Florida MarlinsMLBBroadcaster5164.4435  
    1995Florida MarlinsMLBBroadcaster6776.4694  
    1996Florida MarlinsMLBBroadcaster8082.4943  
    1997Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster7884.4814  
    1998Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster6597.4014  
    1999Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster6894.4204  
    2005Gulf Coast MetsRkManager3716.6981Lost in Finals
    2006St. LucieA+Manager7762.5541League Champions
    2008Orange CountyIndManager5135.5933League Champions
    2009Long IslandIndManager7466.5292Lost in Semi-Finals

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.