TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gary Carter >>

Gary Carter AS-11AW-20HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1992


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed41Power76Contact73XBH72RBIs78Runs51Hitting62Durability63Team.529Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-2060, OF-137, 1B-78, 3B-3
Proper Name: Gary Edmund Carter
Nickname(s): The Kid
Born: April 8, 1954
Place Culver City, California
Death February 16, 2012 (57.314)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sunny Hills (Fullerton,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 3rd round (53rd overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 16,1974 (20.161)
TBC Player ID:9690
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, NYN, SFN, LAN
Signed by:Bob Zuk, Mel Didier


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gary Carter player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.