Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gary Carter >>

Gary Carter AS-11AW-20HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1992


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed43Power76Contact73XBH72RBIs78Runs51Hitting62Durability63Team.529Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-2060, OF-137, 1B-78, 3B-3
Proper Name: Gary Edmund Carter
Nickname(s): The Kid
Born: April 8, 1954
Place Culver City, California
Death February 16, 2012 (57.314)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sunny Hills (Fullerton,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 3rd round (53rd overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 16,1974 (20.161)
TBC Player ID:9690
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, NYN, SFN, LAN
Signed by:Bob Zuk, Mel Didier


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gary Carter player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1974MON975801110000161622011.0000000PO0200000000002
1975MON1441361329011778200814720112831247.2000005PO131099042856229733432866677
1976MON9087741000641100118379643602.0000002PO9446417528912347191112439
1977MON1541431319033124520012118131311031408.5000100PO713491336140150000103
1978MON157147137900201333102512720151701319.0000000PO201151193215012000070
1979MON140135128100022136211241221114462724.0000000PO512103307362222400557
1980MON154146142900291791213611918155781716.0000000PO612000000000078
1981MON1001008610001695110241011410935820-0000PO27422000100035
1982MON15415114310002912134002813518152641313.0000000PO1116000000000064
1983MON145142137100017880101513223170571412.0000000PO711000000000057
1984MON15915715010002715921012131820557102.0000000PO611000000000057
1985NYN14914612410003218932011351219846023.0000000PO149000000000046
1986NYN13213111810002410761041271715763701.0000000PO1112000000000063
1987NYN139133112100020106310121362515273815.0000000PO28000000000073
1988NYN1301229890411722002610632132521218.5710005PO1101680637104315122226683451438
1989NYN5042378012101001938104115205.2500002PO15523206317308761305569
1990SFN92614170497110025491161311021.2110006PO5573227745558831403244427
1991LAN101593860265100021711255269131.07400019PO63952360592911251513741620
1992MON94805590252300036641971375011.20000016PO05117749368496147188381041225
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me