"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Gary Carter >>

Gary Carter AS-11AW-20HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1992
Biography Data
Positions: C-2060, OF-137, 1B-78, 3B-3
Proper Name: Gary Edmund Carter
Nickname(s): The Kid
Born: April 8, 1954
Place Culver City, California
Death February 16, 2012
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sunny Hills (Fullerton,CA)
Drafted: 1972 -- 3rd round (53rd overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 16,1974 (20.161)
TBC Player ID:9690
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, NYN, SFN, LAN
Signed by:Bob Zuk, Mel Didier

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gary Carter player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Gary Carter
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1975MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 16-June 22Award History
    1979MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 23-April 29Award History
    1980MLBNational League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1980MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 26-June 1Award History
    1980MLBNL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1981MLBMLB All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award History
    1981MLBNational League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1981MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 24-August 30Award History
    1981MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1982MLBNational League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1982MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1984MLBMLB All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award History
    1984MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1985MLBNational League Player of the WeekSeptember 2-September 8Award History
    1985MLBNL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1985MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1986MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1989MLBRoberto Clemente Award Award History
    2005MINORGulf Coast League Manager of the Year Award History
    2006MINORFlorida State League Manager of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.