TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Garry Maddox >> Transactions and Salaries

Garry Maddox AW-12WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1986


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed86Power63Contact67XBH59RBIs66Runs59Hitting77Durability62Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1687
Proper Name: Garry Lee Maddox
Nickname(s): Secretary of Defense
Born: September 1, 1949 (67.100)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 184 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: San Pedro (San Pedro,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1968 -- 2nd round (38th overall) by San Francisco Giants (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 25,1972 (22.236)
TBC Player ID:14627
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, PHI
Signed by:George Genovese
Relationship(s):Father of Garry Maddox



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Garry Maddox player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Phillies.
    Released by Phillies.
    Traded by Giants to Phillies for Willie Montanez.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Francisco Giants in 2nd round (38th overall) of 1968 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1986Philadelphia Phillies$ 60,000614360$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Philadelphia Phillies$ 820,33377588$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.