The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Garry Maddox >> Jobs in Baseball

Garry Maddox AW-12WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1986


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed86Power63Contact67XBH59RBIs66Runs60Hitting77Durability62Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1687
Proper Name: Garry Lee Maddox
Nickname(s): Secretary of Defense
Born: September 1, 1949 (66.332)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 184 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: San Pedro (San Pedro,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1968 -- 2nd round (38th overall) by San Francisco Giants (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 25,1972 (22.236)
TBC Player ID:14627
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, PHI
Signed by:George Genovese
Relationship(s):Father of Garry Maddox



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Garry Maddox player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Garry Maddox
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1987Philadelphia PhilliesMLBBroadcaster8082.4945 
    1988Philadelphia PhilliesMLBBroadcaster6596.4046 
    1989Philadelphia PhilliesMLBBroadcaster6795.4146 
    1991Philadelphia PhilliesMLBBroadcaster7884.4813 
    1992Philadelphia PhilliesMLBBroadcaster7092.4326 
    1993Philadelphia PhilliesMLBBroadcaster9765.5991Lost World Series (Blue Jays)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.