Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Garry Maddox >>

Garry Maddox AW-12WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1986


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed86Power63Contact67XBH59RBIs66Runs60Hitting77Durability62Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1687
Proper Name: Garry Lee Maddox
Nickname(s): Secretary of Defense
Born: September 1, 1949 (68.050)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 184 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: San Pedro (San Pedro,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1968 -- 2nd round (38th overall) by San Francisco Giants (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 25,1972 (22.236)
TBC Player ID:14627
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, PHI
Signed by:George Genovese
Relationship(s):Father of Garry Maddox



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Garry Maddox player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1972SFN1251161089001244310510016120971912.0000000PO71175304511210610097
1973SFN144140133100111542011714315146731712.5001300PO1412244861582419482000172
1974SFN135127121902851201201269158641946.3332600PO1011817102100064
1975PHI999786100043010027801386541122.0000200PO214119427740031210054
1976PHI14614112910006311103012212136592302.0000500PO81585374814144300059
1977PHI138137126100014851002714614151581711.0000300PO11121358402000058
1978PHI154153138100011542003913520136892701.0001600PO5642123013012000089
1979PHI148140125901131002101913123145711527.1670100PO9151042084233241302071
1980PHI143137126100011641002317519141521401.0001300PO104000000000052
1981PHI9485729005302001588117842901.0000200PO813000000000042
1982PHI1191008980283311011119101213213010.2220000PO65000000000032
1983PHI978071803440000169810763110012.2730000PO35000000000031
1984PHI775344700523000960568291015.0000000PO64000000000029
1985PHI1054437404440000363668260028.1600100PO35000000000026
1986PHI61120200000000031004.5000000PO0000000000001
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me