The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Garry Maddox >>

Garry Maddox AW-12WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1986


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed86Power63Contact67XBH59RBIs66Runs60Hitting77Durability62Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1687
Proper Name: Garry Lee Maddox
Nickname(s): Secretary of Defense
Born: September 1, 1949 (66.332)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 184 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: San Pedro (San Pedro,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1968 -- 2nd round (38th overall) by San Francisco Giants (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 25,1972 (22.236)
TBC Player ID:14627
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, PHI
Signed by:George Genovese
Relationship(s):Father of Garry Maddox



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Garry Maddox player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Garry Maddox
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1972MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 19-June 25Award History
    1973MLBNational League Player of the WeekSeptember 24-September 30Award History
    1975MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1976MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1977MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1978MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1978MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 22-May 28Award History
    1979MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1980MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1981MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1982MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1986MLBRoberto Clemente Award Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.