"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Garland Buckeye >> Transactions and Salaries

Garland Buckeye

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1928
Biography Data
Positions: P-108
Proper Name: Garland Maiers Buckeye
Nickname(s): Gob
Born: October 16, 1897
Place Heron Lake, Minnesota
Death November 14, 1975
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 260 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Joliet Central (Joliet,IL)
College: Wabash College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 19,1918 (20.246)
TBC Player ID:9375
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE, NY1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Garland Buckeye player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.