2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Garland Buckeye | Profile and Statistics

Garland Buckeye

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1928


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts32Walks55Hittable52SO/BB44vsPower52Hitting42Durability56Team.503Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-108
Proper Name: Garland Maiers Buckeye
Nickname(s): Gob
Born: October 16, 1897
Place Heron Lake, Minnesota
Death November 14, 1975 (78.029)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 260 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Joliet Central (Joliet,IL)
College: Wabash College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 19,1918 (20.246)
TBC Player ID:9375
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Garland Buckeye player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws120 0018.001000102.03440620004.5013.500.0027.009.000.33
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle27 1383.65301811180153.01617462358492001.439.470.183.412.880.84
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle28 693.1032185180165.21607957369364001.388.690.163.751.960.52
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29 10173.96352513281204.2231106906743810001.4910.160.263.251.670.51
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle30 156.6996003035.05832262562001.8014.910.511.291.541.20
1928 New York GiantsNLMLB-ny130 0014.731000103.29661230003.0022.092.454.917.361.50
MLB Totals (5 seasons)30393.91108672942915646223012451521413418001.489.930.243.412.140.63
MLB: Average per 162 Games12153.91422611211021924211795683527001.489.930.243.412.140.63
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)30393.79106672942715586102912351420612918001.469.840.233.322.080.63
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)0013.5010001049661230002.7520.252.254.506.751.50
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)0018.0010001023440620004.5013.500.0027.009.000.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918Washington Senators IALMLBP1211001.0009.0018.00
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBP30153831021.0002.2911.70
 
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3216573535.9332.2911.81
 
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3520475034.9502.5114.66
 
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLBP93517011.0002.068.00
1928New York GiantsNLMLBP1301001.0003.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP10856224125612.9612.3912.42

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.