TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Fritz Maisel | Profile and Statistics

Fritz Maisel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1918


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed86Power36Contact47XBH32RBIs43Runs75Hitting55Durability67Team.457Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-430, 2B-104, OF-27
Proper Name: Frederick Charles Maisel
Nickname(s): Flash
Born: December 23, 1889
Place Catonsville, Maryland
Death April 22, 1967 (77.120)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 11,1913 (23.231)
TBC Player ID:14673
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of George Maisel



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fritz Maisel player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b23   5118733484301225342003   .257.371.310681.053.369.2870.59--58224
1914New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b24   150548781312392477417766924   .239.334.325659.086.328.2700.91274.0178630
1915New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b25   1355307714916644651124835113   .281.342.357699.075.240.2950.73132.5189592
1916New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof26   53158183650074201814   .228.318.259577.032.184.2570.90--41183
1917New York YankeesALMLB-nya2b27   113404468044020293618224   .198.267.228495.030.191.2070.50--92466
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b28   902844366420161146171230.232.341.261602.028.229.2470.37--74354
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)59221112955105624614819429260177707100.242.327.299626.058.259.2610.68351.86322449
MLB: Average per 162 Games162578811401572415387148201900.242.327.299626.058.259.2610.68351.8173670
New York Yankees (5 seasons)50218272524445222613218329214160604800.243.324.305629.062.264.2640.75304.55582095
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)902844366420161104617102300.232.341.261602.028.229.2470.37--74354
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913New York YankeesALMLB3B51 708383.950--27.00
 
1914New York YankeesALMLB3B148 2062453517.928--27.43
 
1915New York YankeesALMLB3B134 1842232620.940--27.34
 
1916New York YankeesALMLB2B4 116001.000--38.25
1916New York YankeesALMLB3B11 122533.925--30.27
1916New York YankeesALMLBOF26 48111.980--16.96
 
1917New York YankeesALMLB2B100 2192801737.967--44.91
1917New York YankeesALMLB3B7 121520.931--34.71
 
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B79 1081541410.949--29.85
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B10402302861737.968--44.65
  MLB3B43005927458853.938--27.98
  MLBOF27048111.980--16.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.