Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Fresco Thompson >> Transactions and Salaries

Fresco Thompson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1934
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-622, SS-10, 3B-5
Proper Name: Lafayette Fresco Thompson
Nickname(s): Tommy
Born: June 6, 1902
Place Centreville, Alabama
Death November 20, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: George Washington (New York,NY)
College: Columbia University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1925 (23.091)
TBC Player ID:18861
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, PHI, BRO
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
74 72 59 63 56


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fresco Thompson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Giants with Jack Scott to Phillies for Burleigh Grimes and George Harper.
    Traded by Phillies with Lefty O'Doul to Dodgers for Hal Lee, Jumbo Elliott, Clise Dudley and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.