Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Fresco Thompson >>

Fresco Thompson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1934


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed89Power55Contact64XBH57RBIs63Runs60Hitting63Durability49Team.464Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-622, SS-10, 3B-5
Proper Name: Lafayette Fresco Thompson
Nickname(s): Tommy
Born: June 6, 1902
Place Centreville, Alabama
Death November 20, 1968 (66.167)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: George Washington (New York,NY)
College: Columbia University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1925 (23.091)
TBC Player ID:18861
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, PHI, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fresco Thompson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Fresco Thompson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me