TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Freddie Fitzsimmons >> Jobs in Baseball

Freddie Fitzsimmons WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1943


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts28Walks79Hittable67SO/BB61vsPower67Hitting47Durability73Team.565Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-513
Proper Name: Frederick Landis Fitzsimmons
Nickname(s): Fat Freddie
Born: July 28, 1901
Place Mishawaka, Indiana
Death November 18, 1979 (78.113)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Mishawaka (Mishawaka,IN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 12,1925 (24.015)
TBC Player ID:11427
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Freddie Fitzsimmons player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Freddie Fitzsimmons
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1940Brooklyn DodgersMLBPitching Coach8865.5752  
    1943Philadelphia Blue JaysMLBManager00.4167  
    1944Philadelphia Blue JaysMLBManager00.3998  
    1945Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager46108.2998  
    1949New York GiantsMLBPitching Coach7381.4745  
    1949New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach7381.4745  
    1950New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach8668.5583  
    1951New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach9859.6241Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1952New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach9262.5972  
    1953New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach7084.4555  
    1954New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach9757.6301Won World Series (Indians)
    1955New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach8074.5193  
    1957Chicago White SoxMLBPitching Coach9064.5842  
    1957Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach6292.4038  
    1958Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach7282.4686  
    1959Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach7480.4816  
    1960Kansas City AthleticsMLBPitching Coach5896.3778  
    1966Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach59103.36410  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.