2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Freddie Fitzsimmons >>

Freddie Fitzsimmons WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1943


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts28Walks79Hittable67SO/BB61vsPower67Hitting39Durability73Team.565Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-513
Proper Name: Frederick Landis Fitzsimmons
Nickname(s): Fat Freddie
Born: July 28, 1901
Place Mishawaka, Indiana
Death November 18, 1979 (78.113)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Mishawaka (Mishawaka,IN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 12,1925 (24.015)
TBC Player ID:11427
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Freddie Fitzsimmons player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925New York GiantsNLMLB-ny123 632.65108612074.2702522418170001.188.440.482.172.050.94
1926New York GiantsNLMLB-ny124 14102.88372612070219.02249070758483001.299.210.292.381.970.83
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny125 17103.72423114173244.22601271011567783001.349.560.552.462.871.16
1928New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126 2093.68403216171261.12641191071365676001.269.090.452.242.311.03
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny127 15114.10373114431221.22421221011466554101.399.830.572.682.230.83
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny128 1974.25412917191224.12301251062659766001.299.231.042.373.051.29
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129 18113.05353319410253.2242111861662785001.208.590.572.202.771.26
1932New York GiantsNLMLB11ny130 11114.43353111030237.22871321171883657001.5610.870.683.142.460.78
1933New York GiantsNLMLB12ny131 16112.90363513110251.2243106811472652001.258.690.502.572.320.90
1934New York GiantsNLMLB12ny132 18143.04383714311263.1266114891251739001.209.090.411.742.491.43
1935New York GiantsNLMLB12ny133 484.021815643094.01044342722233001.349.960.672.112.201.05
1936New York GiantsNLMLB12ny134 1073.3228177092141.01475852639351001.329.380.382.492.230.90
1937New York GiantsNLMLB12ny135 224.6164111027.128141438132001.329.220.992.634.281.63
1937 Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB10bro35 484.271313400090.2914743232292001.369.030.203.182.880.91
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB14bro36 1183.02272612310202.22058368843383101.229.100.361.911.690.88
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB14bro37 793.8727205043151.11787965628440001.3610.590.361.672.621.57
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB14bro38 1622.81201811421134.11204342525352001.088.040.331.672.341.40
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB14bro39 612.071312311082.2783319326190001.268.490.332.832.070.73
1942Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB14bro40 0015.001100003.06551100002.3318.003.003.000.000.00
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB14bro41 345.4497102044.2502927621120101.5910.071.214.232.420.57
MLB Totals (19 seasons)2171463.51513426186296413322433351505125718684687058301.309.310.522.362.431.03
MLB: Average per 162 Games16113.51373113251233242109911361634001.309.310.522.362.431.03
San Francisco Giants (13 seasons)1701143.544033291502154925142607118698815567069351101.309.330.552.402.481.03
Los Angeles Dodgers (7 seasons)47323.4111097368104709728319269311761777201.289.240.392.232.251.01
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1933New York GiantsWorld Series015.1410 07940201.2911.570.000.002.57
1936New York GiantsWorld Series025.4021 011.21372601.2910.030.001.544.63
1941Brooklyn DodgersWorld Series000.0010 07403101.005.140.003.861.29
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1933New York GiantsWorld Series12010000000000000.500.500.50010001
1936New York GiantsWorld Series24020000000100000.500.500.50010002
1941Brooklyn DodgersWorld Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series48030000000100000.375.375.3757503
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925New York GiantsNLMLBP1074327001.0003.6527.00
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLBP372192062051.0003.3719.95
 
1927New York GiantsNLMLBP42244195923.9752.8816.71
 
1928New York GiantsNLMLBP402612363041.0002.9719.35
 
1929New York GiantsNLMLBP37221137047.9543.3820.19
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLBP41224227026.9793.7020.20
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLBP35253138949.9623.6326.23
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBP352371678210.9793.5724.17
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLBP36251128346.9603.4123.75
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBP382632471310.9693.2522.50
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBP1894824011.0003.0616.00
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBP28141113135.9332.6813.50
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP1390424001.0002.8019.38
1937New York GiantsNLMLBP62714011.0001.677.50
 
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP27202136617.9873.5226.33
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP271511352011.0003.8721.67
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP20134152822.9562.8919.35
 
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP1382330011.0003.6222.85
 
1942Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP1301001.0003.009.00
 
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP94441011.9332.8614.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP51332152379422879.9773.3020.68

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.