Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Fred Valentine | Profile and Statistics

Fred Valentine

+ Played in Major Leagues 1959-1968
Biography Data
Positions: OF-413, 1B-2
Proper Name: Fred Lee Valentine
Nickname(s): Squeaky
Born: January 19, 1935 (80.090)
Place Clarksdale, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1959 (24.231)
TBC Player ID:19137
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, WS2
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
75 48 67 44 50


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Valentine player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1959Baltimore OriolesALMLB27balof2419
*Loading* (click to close)
06
*Loading* (click to close)
0001013
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.316.409.316725.000.105.4001.33--622
1963Baltimore OriolesALMLB20balof2841
*Loading* (click to close)
511
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001008
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
00002
*Loading* (click to close)
.268.388.293681.024.220.3060.63--1249
1964Washington Senators IIALMLB5ws2of29212
*Loading* (click to close)
2048
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
204221
*Loading* (click to close)
44
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.226.304.307611.080.189.2672.1053.065240
1965Washington Senators IIALMLB34ws2of3029
*Loading* (click to close)
67
*Loading* (click to close)
0001304
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.241.353.241594.000.241.2921.25--734
1966Washington Senators IIALMLB34ws2of31508
*Loading* (click to close)
77140
*Loading* (click to close)
29
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
59221051
*Loading* (click to close)
63
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
.276.351.455806.179.303.2871.2431.8231578
1967Washington Senators IIALMLB34ws2of32457
*Loading* (click to close)
52107
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
4417356
*Loading* (click to close)
76
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.234.330.346676.112.265.2591.3641.5158527
1968Washington Senators IIALMLB34ws2of33101
*Loading* (click to close)
1124
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
7106
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.238.291.347638.109.178.2391.8333.735110
1968Baltimore OriolesALMLB16balof3391
*Loading* (click to close)
917
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
5007
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.187.253.330583.143.220.2172.8645.53099
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)5331458180360561036138471615622827212632.247.330.373703.126.254.2701.4640.55441659
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624435510917311421454769814210.247.330.373703.126.254.2701.4640.5165504
Texas Rangers (5 seasons)448130716632652834131471513819926212629.249.332.379711.130.260.2701.4438.44961489
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)851511434422701182910003.225.312.318630.093.205.2671.6175.548170
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1959Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF8 7110.889--9.00
 
1963Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF10 150001.000--13.50
 
1964Washington Senators IIALMLBOF57 86221.978--13.89
 
1965Washington Senators IIALMLBOF11 230001.000--18.82
 
1966Washington Senators IIALMLB1B2 14111.937--67.50
1966Washington Senators IIALMLBOF138 290662.980--19.30
 
1967Washington Senators IIALMLBOF136 258730.989--17.54
 
1968Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF26 33211.972--12.12
1968Washington Senators IIALMLBOF27 342011.000--12.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2014111.937--67.50
 MLBOF413074620135.983--16.69

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.