"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Fred Tyler | Profile and Statistics

Fred Tyler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1914
Biography Data
Positions: C-6
Proper Name: Frederick Franklin Tyler
Nickname(s): Clancy
Born: December 16, 1891
Place Derry, New Hampshire
Death October 14, 1945
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 3,1914 (22.292)
TBC Player ID:19069
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Brother of Lefty Tyler

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Tyler player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnc22 61922000201501 .105.150.105255.000.053.1435.00--221
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)619220002001500100.105.150.105255.000.053.1435.00--221
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625135454000540027135002700.105.150.105255.000.053.1435.00--54567
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)619220002001500100.105.150.105255.000.053.1435.00--221
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Boston BravesNLMLBC6 218011.000--43.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC60218011.000--43.50

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.