"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Fred Thomas | Profile and Statistics

Fred Thomas WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1920
Positions: 3B-228, SS-13
Proper Name: Frederick Harvey Thomas
Nickname(s): Tommy
Born: December 19, 1892 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Death January 15, 1986
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1918 (25.124)
TBC Player ID:18831
Update this Profile
Organizations:BOS, PHA, WS1
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
86 49 68 26 39
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b25441441937211114152014 .257.327.306633.049.181.2931.33144.044163
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b2612445342961110223124352219 .212.280.294574.082.203.2361.21226.5133515
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b2776255275963111842617212 .231.302.290592.059.176.2450.65255.074293
1920Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b2737010000010100 .143.143.143286.000-.143.167----17
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)2478598819319144452458490503500.225.297.293590.069.189.2471.07214.8252983
MLB: Average per 162 Games162563581271293301635559302300.225.297.293590.069.189.2471.07214.8165645
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)2007086915517133342046969403100.219.292.292584.073.194.2391.00236.0207812
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)4414419372111140152010400.257.331.306637.049.181.2931.33144.044164
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)37010000010100000.143.143.143286.000-.143.167----17
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1918BostonWorld Series616020000001200000.125.176.1253012
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB3B41 549754.968--33.15
1918Boston Red SoxALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B124 1682422414.945--29.76
 
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B61 7814099.960--32.16
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS12 273334.952--45.00
1920Washington Senators IALMLB3B2 18001.000--40.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B22803014873827.954--31.11
 MLBSS130273334.952--41.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.