Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Fred Talbot >> Transactions and Salaries

Fred Talbot

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1970
Biography Data
Positions: P-195
Proper Name: Frederick Lealand Talbot
Nickname(s): Bubby
Born: June 28, 1941
Place Washington, DC
Death January 11, 2013
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fairfax (Fairfax,VA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1963 (22.092)
TBC Player ID:18689
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, KC1, NYA, OAK, SE1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
45 31 30 38
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Talbot player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Pilots to Athletics for Pete Koegel and Bob Meyer.
    Traded by Yankees to Pilots for Jack Aker.
    Traded by Athletics with Billy Bryan to Yankees for Bill Stafford, Roger Repoz and Gil Blanco.
    Traded by White Sox with Cam Carreon, Mike Hershberger and Jim Landis to Athletics for Johnny Romano, Tommie Agee and Tommy John.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by White Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.