Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Fred Snodgrass >> Transactions and Salaries

Fred Snodgrass

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1916


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed84Power70Contact59XBH61RBIs61Runs58Hitting76Durability67Team.595Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-818, 1B-60, C-6, 3B-3, 2B-3
Proper Name: Frederick Carlisle Snodgrass
Nickname(s): Snow
Born: October 19, 1887
Place Ventura, California
Death April 5, 1974 (86.169)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Los Angeles (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 4,1908 (20.229)
TBC Player ID:18231
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Snodgrass player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Giants.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me