2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Fred Snodgrass >>

Fred Snodgrass

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1916


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed84Power69Contact53XBH61RBIs63Runs58Hitting76Durability67Team.595Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-818, 1B-60, C-6, 3B-3, 2B-3
Proper Name: Frederick Carlisle Snodgrass
Nickname(s): Snow
Born: October 19, 1887
Place Ventura, California
Death April 5, 1974 (86.169)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Los Angeles (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 4,1908 (20.229)
TBC Player ID:18231
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Snodgrass player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1911New York GiantsWorld Series619120001002700000.105.190.1052952
1912New York GiantsWorld Series833272002102500000.212.257.2735309
1913New York GiantsWorld Series23010000000000000.333.333.3336661
Totals:World Series165531020031041200000.182.237.21845512
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908New York GiantsNLMLBC3 41001.000--15.00
 
1909New York GiantsNLMLBC2 70001.000--31.50
1909New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1909New York GiantsNLMLBOF20 31431.921--15.75
 
1910New York GiantsNLMLBC1 5211.875--63.00
1910New York GiantsNLMLB1B9 81824.978--89.00
1910New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1910New York GiantsNLMLBOF101 2141271.970--20.14
 
1911New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 111001.000--108.00
1911New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 15001.000--54.00
1911New York GiantsNLMLBOF149 2933198.973--19.57
 
1912New York GiantsNLMLB1B27 24310612.977--84.33
1912New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 0110.500--9.00
1912New York GiantsNLMLBOF116 22925144.948--19.71
 
1913New York GiantsNLMLB1B3 50001.000--15.00
1913New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1913New York GiantsNLMLBOF133 31219112.968--22.40
 
1914New York GiantsNLMLB1B14 1121026.984--78.43
1914New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1914New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
1914New York GiantsNLMLBOF96 2001154.977--19.78
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLB1B5 35112.973--64.80
1915Boston BravesNLMLBOF18 44130.937--22.50
1915New York GiantsNLMLBOF75 16012122.935--20.64
 
1916Boston BravesNLMLBOF110 2741955.983--23.97
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC6016311.950--28.50
 MLB1B600487301124.979--77.55
 MLB2B300110.500--3.00
 MLB3B3025001.000--21.00
 MLBOF818017571346927.965--20.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.