"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Fred Nicholson | Profile and Statistics

Fred Nicholson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1922
Biography Data
Positions: OF-200, 1B-5, 2B-2
Proper Name: Fred Nicholson
Nickname(s): Shoemaker
Born: September 1, 1894
Place Honey Grove, Texas
Death January 23, 1972
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 173 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1917 (22.222)
TBC Player ID:15971
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PIT, BSN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Nicholson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1917Detroit TigersALMLB-detof22 131444100101202 .286.333.357690.071.143.3332.00--517
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof24 30668182216261101 .273.333.409742.136.258.3151.8366.02773
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof25 99247338916743096183106 .360.404.530934.170.255.4011.7261.8131271
1921Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof26 83245368011754154172909 .327.370.490860.163.237.3551.7149.0120271
1922Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof27 7822231564522957232457 .252.336.342678.090.185.2761.04111.076257
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)30379411224734211210721176597502500.311.367.452819.141.228.3431.4966.2359889
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624256013218116571193552301300.311.367.452819.141.228.3431.4966.2192475
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)16146767136151277010114053501600.291.354.420774.128.212.3171.3266.7196528
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)12931341107189536116244200700.342.389.505894.163.256.3831.7562.6158344
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)1314441001001200200.286.333.357690.071.143.3332.00--517
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Detroit TigersALMLBOF3 30001.000--9.00
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 141011.000--135.00
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF17 29221.939--16.41
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF58 125962.957--20.79
1921Boston BravesNLMLB1B4 21212.958--51.75
1921Boston BravesNLMLB2B2 5532.769--45.00
1921Boston BravesNLMLBOF59 112420.983--17.69
1922Boston BravesNLMLBOF63 1255120.915--18.57
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B5035313.974--68.40

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.