"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Fred McGriff >>

Fred McGriff Pr team-1AS-5AW-16WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1986-2004
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-2749, DH-175
Proper Name: Frederick Stanley Mcgriff
Nickname(s): Crime Dog
Born: October 31, 1963 (51.344)
Place Tampa, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Jefferson (Tampa,FL)
Drafted: 1981 -- 9th round (233rd overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 17,1986 (22.199)
TBC Player ID:721
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1986]TOR #7 [1985]TOR #1 [1984]TOR #2 [1983]TOR #5
Organizations:NYA, TOR, SDN, ATL, TBA, CHN, LAN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred McGriff player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Fred McGriff
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1989MLBAL Player of the MonthAprilAward History
    1989MLBAL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1991MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 29-May 5Award History
    1992MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    1992MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 29-July 5Award History
    1992MLBNL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1993MLBNL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1993MLBNL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1994MLBMLB All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award History
    1994MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    1994MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 9-May 15Award History
    1994MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 27-July 3Award History
    1996MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 27-June 2Award History
    1999MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 3-May 9Award History
    1999TEAMTampa Bay Devil Rays Player of the Year Award History
    2001TEAMTampa Bay Devil Rays Player of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.