2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Fred Lear >>

Fred Lear

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1920


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed43Power54Contact57XBH49RBIs51Runs55Hitting44Durability13Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-26, 2B-10, 1B-9, SS-3
Proper Name: Frederick Francis Lear
Nickname(s): King
Born: April 7, 1894
Place New York, New York
Death October 13, 1955 (61.189)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Villanova University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 7,1915 (21.061)
TBC Player ID:14190
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Lear player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B2 3020.600--13.50
 
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB1B9 100214.990--102.00
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB2B9 182021.950--38.00
1919Chicago CubsNLMLBSS3 3521.800--24.00
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1920New York GiantsNLMLB3B24 193935.951--21.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B90100214.990--102.00
 MLB2B100192021.951--35.10
 MLB3B260223955.924--21.12
 MLBSS303521.800--24.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.