"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Fred Koster | Profile and Statistics

Fred Koster

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1931
Biography Data
Positions: OF-41
Proper Name: Fredercik Charles Koster
Nickname(s): Fritz
Born: December 21, 1905
Place Louisville, Kentucky
Death April 24, 1979
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Louisville
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1931 (25.127)
TBC Player ID:13913
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Koster player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof25 76151213422084142105 .225.291.265556.040.159.2621.50--40170
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)761512134220840142100500.225.291.265556.040.159.2621.50--40170
MLB: Average per 162 Games162322457244017903045001100.225.291.265556.040.159.2621.50--85362
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)761512134220840142100500.225.291.265556.040.159.2621.50--40170
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF41 80471.923--18.44
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF41080471.923--18.44

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.