TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Fred Hofmann | Profile and Statistics

Fred Hofmann WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed33Power53Contact44XBH58RBIs46Runs42Hitting47Durability27Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-339, 1B-1
Proper Name: Fred Hofmann
Nickname(s): Bootnose
Born: June 10, 1894
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death November 19, 1964 (70.162)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1919 (25.108)
TBC Player ID:12896
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Hofmann player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919New York YankeesALMLB-nyac25   1100000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1920New York YankeesALMLB-nyac26   1524370001001210   .292.346.292638.000.042.3182.00--726
1921New York YankeesALMLB-nyac27   236271111150051310   .177.250.274524.097.177.2082.6062.01768
1922New York YankeesALMLB-nyac28   37911327532100091201   .297.360.484844.187.286.3251.3345.544101
1923New York YankeesALMLB-nyac29   72238246910432621182743   .290.350.403753.113.193.3171.5079.396263
1924New York YankeesALMLB-nyac30   6216617296111121121525   .175.239.241480.066.145.1871.25166.040185
1925New York YankeesALMLB-nyac31   32000000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosc33   87217205919102420212629   .272.342.369711.097.203.3091.24--80249
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosc34   7819914458101601112512   .226.270.276546.050.101.2592.27--55213
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)378100098247491179363771201102000.247.308.339647.092.172.2751.56142.93391108
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624294210621534031335150900.247.308.339647.092.172.2751.56142.9145475
New York Yankees (7 seasons)2135846414322975342456980900.245.308.349657.104.185.2681.5383.4204646
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)16541634104272040213251301100.250.308.325633.075.154.2851.59--135462
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1923New York YankeesWorld Series21000000001000000.000.500.0005000
Totals:World Series21000000001000000.000.500.0005000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919New York YankeesALMLBC1 11001.000--18.00
 
1920New York YankeesALMLBC14 17220.905--12.21
 
1921New York YankeesALMLBC18 691141.952--40.00
1921New York YankeesALMLB1B1 70001.000--63.00
 
1922New York YankeesALMLBC29 911140.962--31.66
 
1923New York YankeesALMLBC70 2923477.979--41.91
 
1924New York YankeesALMLBC54 1794522.991--37.33
 
1925New York YankeesALMLBC1 01001.000--9.00
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBC81 24159184.943--33.33
 
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBC71 2234457.982--33.85
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC339011132084221.969--35.07
  MLB1B1070001.000--63.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.