TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Fred Haney >> Transactions and Salaries

Fred Haney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1929

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed70Power40Contact48XBH41RBIs52Runs73Hitting55Durability58Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-450, 2B-72, SS-22, 1B-11, OF-1
Proper Name: Fred Girard Haney
Nickname(s): Pudge
Born: April 25, 1898
Place Albuquerque, New Mexico
Death November 9, 1977 (79.198)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Polytechnic (Los Angeles,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1922 (23.358)
TBC Player ID:12387
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, CHN, SLN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Haney player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Tigers to Red Sox for Homer Ezzell and Tex Vache.
    Purchased by Cubs from Red Sox.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.