TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Fred Haney >> Jobs in Baseball

Fred Haney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed70Power40Contact37XBH41RBIs38Runs73Hitting55Durability58Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-450, 2B-72, SS-22, 1B-11, OF-1
Proper Name: Fred Girard Haney
Nickname(s): Pudge
Born: April 25, 1898
Place Albuquerque, New Mexico
Death November 9, 1977 (79.198)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Polytechnic (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1922 (23.358)
TBC Player ID:12387
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, CHN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Haney player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Fred Haney
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1939St. Louis BrownsMLBManager43111.2798  
    1940St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6787.4356  
    1941St. Louis BrownsMLBManager7084.4557  
    1953Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager50104.3258  
    1954Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager53101.3448  
    1955Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager6094.3908  
    1956Milwaukee BravesMLBManager9262.5972  
    1956Milwaukee BravesMLBAssistant Coach9262.5972  
    1957Milwaukee BravesMLBManager9559.6171Won World Series (Yankees)
    1958Milwaukee BravesMLBManager9262.5971Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1959Milwaukee BravesMLBManager8670.5512  
    1961Los Angeles AngelsMLBGeneral Manager7091.4358  
    1962Los Angeles AngelsMLBGeneral Manager8676.5313  
    1963Los Angeles AngelsMLBGeneral Manager7091.4359  
    1964Los Angeles AngelsMLBGeneral Manager8280.5065  
    1965California AngelsMLBGeneral Manager7587.4637  
    1966California AngelsMLBGeneral Manager8082.4946  
    1967California AngelsMLBGeneral Manager8477.5225  
    1968California AngelsMLBGeneral Manager6795.4148  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.