Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Fred Haney | Profile and Statistics

Fred Haney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1929
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-450, 2B-72, SS-22, 1B-11, OF-1
Proper Name: Fred Girard Haney
Nickname(s): Pudge
Born: April 25, 1898
Place Albuquerque, New Mexico
Death November 9, 1977
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Polytechnic (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1922 (23.358)
TBC Player ID:12387
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, CHN, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
58 67 83 55 29


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Haney player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b2481213417574025383214112 .352.439.423862.070.197.3770.44--90258
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b-3b25142503851421344671354523527 .282.347.348695.066.171.2900.51125.8175580
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b26862565479111130743913011 .309.400.371771.063.227.3220.33256.095306
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b27114398841111530401116629217 .279.384.332716.053.244.3010.44--132483
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b28138462471021570521367428128 .221.330.284614.063.238.2350.38--131565
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b294711623324131241251408 .276.404.405809.129.371.2930.5638.747149
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn294300000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b31102643110201210 .115.179.231410.115.154.1252.00--628
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)622197733854466218228512528212310010300.275.368.342710.067.223.2900.44247.16762372
MLB: Average per 162 Games162515881421752591377332302700.275.368.342710.067.223.2900.44247.1176618
Detroit Tigers (4 seasons)423137026440746125162341818279806700.297.383.359742.062.207.3130.43274.04921627
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)185578701341983641779942103600.232.345.308653.076.265.2460.42192.7178714
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)1026431102001210000.115.179.231410.115.154.1252.00--628
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)43000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Detroit TigersALMLB1B11 115726.984--99.82
1922Detroit TigersALMLB3B53 431051011.937--25.13
1922Detroit TigersALMLBSS2 0000.000--0.00
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLB2B69 1591831627.955--44.61
1923Detroit TigersALMLB3B55 68119912.954--30.60
1923Detroit TigersALMLBSS16 335436.967--48.94
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLB2B3 47001.000--33.00
1924Detroit TigersALMLB3B59 48146149.933--29.59
1924Detroit TigersALMLBSS4 51041.789--33.75
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLB3B106 1152071622.953--27.34
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB3B137 1493222127.957--30.94
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB3B34 615685.936--30.97
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B6 81512.958--34.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B110115726.984--99.82
 MLB2B7201631901627.957--44.13
 MLB3B45004929707988.949--29.24
 MLBSS220386477.936--41.73
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.