2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Fred Clarke | Profile and Statistics

Fred Clarke HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1894-1915


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed68Power66Contact57XBH73RBIs50Runs80Hitting91Durability62Team.580Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2189, SS-6, 3B-1
Proper Name: Fred Clifford Clarke
Nickname(s): Cap
Born: October 3, 1872
Place Winterset, Iowa
Death August 14, 1960 (87.315)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1894 (21.270)
TBC Player ID:9944
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:LS2, PIT
Relationship(s):Brother of Josh Clarke



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Clarke player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1903Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series834392102101500000.265.286.38266813
1909Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series719740027305300000.211.375.52690110
Totals:World Series155310132129406800000.245.322.43475623
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1894Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF75 16215232.885--21.24
 
1895Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF132 34420494.881--24.82
 
1896Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF131 27718302.908--20.27
 
1897Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF127 28218240.926--21.26
 
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF149 34419233.940--21.93
 
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLBSS3 13970.759--66.00
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF144 32720132.964--21.69
 
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF104 2638162.944--23.45
 
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBSS1 1231.500--27.00
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF127 2821390.970--20.91
 
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF113 21513102.958--18.16
 
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS2 31001.000--18.00
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF101 1681073.962--15.86
 
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF70 135432.979--17.87
 
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF137 2701674.976--18.79
 
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF110 2091563.974--18.33
 
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF144 2981542.987--19.56
 
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF151 35015102.973--21.75
 
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF152 3621752.987--22.44
 
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF118 28410104.967--22.42
 
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF101 216873.970--19.96
 
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF2 20001.000--9.00
 
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBSS601712101.744--43.50
 MLBOF21890479025425642.952--20.74

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.